spouse in law or in fact

German translation: Ehe- oder Lebenspartner

07:42 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: spouse in law or in fact
aus einer Versicherungspolizze
Definition des Wortes Family Members: spouse in law or in fact, 2nd degree relatives in the ascending or descending line, father in law, mother in law....

Sind das Ehe- und Lebenspartner?
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Ehe- oder Lebenspartner
Explanation:
So verstehe ich das auch; in manchen Gerichtsbarkeiten gibt es die sog. "common law marriage," wenn ein Paar mehrere Jahre zusammenlebt, ohne jedoch zu heiraten. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Ehe- oder Lebenspartner
Derek Gill Franßen
2Ehepartner oder in eheähnlicher Gemeinschaft lebender Partner
hbrincker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ehe- oder Lebenspartner


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das auch; in manchen Gerichtsbarkeiten gibt es die sog. "common law marriage," wenn ein Paar mehrere Jahre zusammenlebt, ohne jedoch zu heiraten. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson (X): jaja, Ehe sollte man sich gut überlegen und vielleicht erst mal 20 Jahre den "Ernstfall" proben :-))
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins

agree  msherms: agree- and I always have to laugh about the really nice German term "Lebensabschnittspartner" - who knows who will be the partner for the next Lebensabschnitt!!
51 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Wobei ich den Begriff Lebensabschnittspartner auch irgendwie recht abwertend finde.
1 hr

agree  David Moore: auch mit Kerstin
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ehepartner oder in eheähnlicher Gemeinschaft lebender Partner


Explanation:
...vielleicht am ehesten zutreffend, da langjähriges Zusammenleben etc. wohl auch für die Police von Bedeutung sein sollte.


    Reference: http://www.mgsff.nrw.de/familienratgeber/lebensformen/eheaeh...
hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search