contingency organisation

German translation: Notfallorganisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency organisation
German translation:Notfallorganisation
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

18:18 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: contingency organisation
Leistungen im Rahmen einer Reise/Gepäck/Rücktransportversicherung:

XY shall reimburse the policy holder, after the involvement of the Social Security and of any other contingency organisation,, for all medical, pharmacy, surgery and/or hospitalisation expenses prescribed by a doctor, incurred outside the policy holder’s country of residence, within the following limits per trip :
silvia glatzhofer
Notfallorganisation
Explanation:
Da 'contingency' oft fuer 'unerwartete Situation' eingesetzt wird, tippe ich auf 'Notfallorganisation'.

Die Mobiliar: Versicherungen & Vorsorge - Lokale Links
... Reiseversicherung. ... www.kino-buelach.ch Notfallorganisation rund um die Uhr
www.sos-aerzte.ch Wohnträume aus Holz und Anderem www.baumgartnerhoeri.ch Asiatische ...
www1.mobi.ch/application/MobiWorld?language=de& content=8180-855000&GAmenu1=855000&GAID=145&am..
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notfallorganisation
Sandy A Pirie
3Schutzorganisation
Christine Lam
2Notfalldienst
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Notfalldienst


Explanation:
I don't see the connection to "Social Security", therefore I am unsure - otherwise I would feel quite confident about the term.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notfallorganisation


Explanation:
Da 'contingency' oft fuer 'unerwartete Situation' eingesetzt wird, tippe ich auf 'Notfallorganisation'.

Die Mobiliar: Versicherungen & Vorsorge - Lokale Links
... Reiseversicherung. ... www.kino-buelach.ch Notfallorganisation rund um die Uhr
www.sos-aerzte.ch Wohnträume aus Holz und Anderem www.baumgartnerhoeri.ch Asiatische ...
www1.mobi.ch/application/MobiWorld?language=de& content=8180-855000&GAmenu1=855000&GAID=145&am..

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schutzorganisation


Explanation:
wuerde hier evtl. auch passen

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search