deep-link

German translation: definition provided

09:09 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / website
English term or phrase: deep-link
hi, I am currently translating a website from English into German. can anyone tell me how best to translate the word
"deep-link" and "deep-linking". i think it is meant that the website has a link to another website which then transfers the information from the original website to the linked site.
Thanks!!
ekatherinah
German translation:definition provided
Explanation:
the results of a search engine query to a page on a Web site other than the site’s home page. Typically, a Web site’s home page is the top page in the site’s hierarchy, and any page other than that is considered “deep.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/deep_link.html - 45k
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4definition provided
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1Deeplink
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
definition provided


Explanation:
the results of a search engine query to a page on a Web site other than the site’s home page. Typically, a Web site’s home page is the top page in the site’s hierarchy, and any page other than that is considered “deep.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/deep_link.html - 45k

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Softlingua (X)
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  webguru
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deeplink


Explanation:
Deborah's explanation is correct: "a page on a Web site other than the site’s home page".

In German it seems that the "Deeplink" has established itself, with "Deep-Link" as an alternative:

http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/deeplink.php?PHPSESSID=d38e52...

http://seo-faq.de/rp-linkpop/deeplink.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-28 10:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, kill the \"the\" in my second sentence [and maybe try to imagine that I didn\'t write \"has established itself\" at all... ;-) ] .

--------------


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: :-)) - get the same source language interference here in Portugal at times//see what you mean, about pairings, sorry I thought asker wanted a monolingual explanation
16 mins
  -> Cheers Deborah - thankfully I *usually* manage to keep that kind of SL interference out of my translations ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search