review

German translation: nachprüfen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:review
German translation:nachprüfen
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

16:55 Dec 5, 2010
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / e-mail addresses
English term or phrase: review
Please keep this e-mail in a safe place so you can review it at your convenience.
Anna Fangrath (X)
Bitte bewahren Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse an einem
Explanation:
sicheren Ort auf, damit Sie stets darauf zugreifen können/sie stets nachprüfen können.

ich würde es so "frei" übersetzen
Selected response from:

Christian Weber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bitte bewahren Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse an einem
Christian Weber
3 +3nachlesen
Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
4bewerten, prüfen, kritisch durchsehen, bearbeiten
Johannes Gleim
4Mitteilung ablegen / speichern + nachlesen
Tom Feise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bitte bewahren Sie Ihre E-Mail-Adresse an einem


Explanation:
sicheren Ort auf, damit Sie stets darauf zugreifen können/sie stets nachprüfen können.

ich würde es so "frei" übersetzen

Christian Weber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Anja Cohen: "darauf zugreifen" finde ich treffend, aber "diese E-Mail" und nicht "Ihre E-Mail-Adresse" / ;-)
19 mins
  -> Einverstanden/Merci & bonne soirée

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "zugreifen"
2 hrs

disagree  Rolf Kern: Falsche Antwort "E-Mail-Adresse" auf Frage "review".// Die Überschrift "e-mail address" ist für diese Frage irreführend, nicht jedoch für die andere Frage von A_Fangrath.
3 hrs
  -> review kann sich meines Erachtens auf Beides beziehen. Siehe Überschrift der Frage. Zur sicheren Beantwortung wäre etwas mehr Kontext nötig.

agree  reinhold1312: aber ungewoehnlicher Gebrauch von to review, IMHO
14 hrs

neutral  Sabine Schlottky: mit Rolf; review wird so schon häufig gebraucht, wobei "nachprüfen" selten eine wirklich treffende Übersetzung ist.
16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nachlesen


Explanation:
würde mir dazu einfallen (...., damit Sie sie später nachlesen können)

Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Es ist ja nur "review" gefragt und das ist hier gemeint. Dabei hndelt es sich um eine E-Mail und nicht um eine E-Mail-Adresse.
2 hrs
  -> Danke,Rolf

agree  Sabine Schlottky: absolut
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine

agree  Kim Metzger
6 days
  -> Danke, Kim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitteilung ablegen / speichern + nachlesen


Explanation:
Bitte legen oder speichern Sie diese Nachricht/Mitteilung so ab, damit Sie sie später ggf. wieder nachlesen können.

Depends on whether it is just the content of the email, or the attachment, or e.g. whether it contains a UID and/or password to be looked up at a later time

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewerten, prüfen, kritisch durchsehen, bearbeiten


Explanation:
Rate and review email senders
http://oib.me/

Was das bedeutet sieht man am zum Beispiel an der Beruteilung von Facebook:
http://oib.me/facebook

how long does it take them to review e-mails?
Well uh, Recently I've sent two e-mails to them, via "contact us" on the lockerz website. I used to get automated replies immediately, or at least a reply within one day. Now it's been over 3 days and no reply? Is this normal?
http://talkprizes.com/lockerz_discussion/34024-how_long_does...

I would like to review e-mails containing "Fw:" on the server before downloading.
Approved friends who Fw: very large messages I would like to delete on the Server.
I added *Fw:?* to spam recognition and messages with Fw: still go to my Spam folder.
I do not get the chance to review & delete the on Server before downloading.
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=58379

to review | reviewed, reviewed | bewerten | bewertete, bewertet |
to review | reviewed, reviewed | durchsehen | sah durch, durchgesehen |
to review | reviewed, reviewed | kritisieren | kritisierte, kritisiert |
to review - e.g. for an exam (Amer.) | reviewed, reviewed | lernen | lernte, gelernt |
to review | reviewed, reviewed | nachprüfen | prüfte nach, nachgeprüft |
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search