“privacy” group

German translation: Gruppe mit diesen Datenschutzeinstellungen/Privatsphäreneinstellungen

18:46 Aug 7, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: “privacy” group
Due to changing privacy regulations, we recently updated the way information is shown in XXX. Our goal is to ensure contact information remains private for customers who request they not be contacted. Unfortunately, following this update we discovered that a wider group of Associates and customers were mistakenly included in this ***“privacy” group***. We’re sorry for any confusion created by this error. An update to XXX will be implemented within the next week, allowing you to once again see contact information for the vast majority of your organization.

Wie würdet ihr hier "privacy group" übersetzen? Hier meine bisherige Lösung:

Aufgrund von Änderungen der Datenschutzbestimmungen haben wir vor kurzem die Art und Weise geändert, wie Informationen im XXX angezeigt werden. Dadurch wollten wir sicherstellen, dass die Kontaktinformationen für Kunden, die nicht kontaktiert werden wollen, privat bleiben. Leider haben wir jedoch anschließend festgestellt, dass eine größere Gruppe von Mitarbeitern und Kunden versehentlich in dieser ***„privaten“ Gruppe*** aufgeführt wurde. [...]

Findet ihr das ok so?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Gruppe mit diesen Datenschutzeinstellungen/Privatsphäreneinstellungen
Explanation:
So wäre es meiner Meinung nach etwas deutlicher.
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Perfekt, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gruppe mit diesen Datenschutzeinstellungen/Privatsphäreneinstellungen
Klaus Conrad
3Datenschutzgruppe
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenschutzgruppe


Explanation:
bin mir nicht ganz sicher Olaf, aber könnte passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-08 01:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scheint zu passen in deinem Zusammenhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-08 01:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schließlich geht es un Datenschutz

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gruppe mit diesen Datenschutzeinstellungen/Privatsphäreneinstellungen


Explanation:
So wäre es meiner Meinung nach etwas deutlicher.

Klaus Conrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfekt, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3 hrs

agree  Danik 2014
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search