processing and contractual agreements

German translation: datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen

07:19 Aug 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: processing and contractual agreements
Cookies enable us to optimise XXX's websites based on how visitors use XXX's services, for instance which pages visitors go to most often or which products most visitors engage with. The companies setting these cookies have ***data processing and contractual agreements*** in place with XXX.


Wie findet ihr:
a) Verträge und Datenverarbeitungsvereinbarungen?
b) Datenverarbeitungsvereinbarungen und andere Verträge?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen
Explanation:
… haben datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen mit XXX unterzeichnet.

Ist alles nicht optimal, aber dies wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen
Barbara Schmidt
3EDV-technische bzw. schuldrechtliche Vertragsabreden
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen


Explanation:
… haben datenschutzrechtliche und vertragliche Vereinbarungen mit XXX unterzeichnet.

Ist alles nicht optimal, aber dies wäre mein Vorschlag.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay
13 mins
  -> Danke, Ulrike!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data processing and contractual agreements
EDV-technische bzw. schuldrechtliche Vertragsabreden


Explanation:
I read this - pace Barbara - as tech. data processing or EDV-mäßige, rather than data protection.

Contractual is the way I purport to translate such e.g. eine schuldrechtliche Erklärung into English.



Example sentence(s):
  • Maßgeblich für die Berechnung der Veräußerungsfrist ist der schuldrechtliche Vertragsabschluss.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/edv-tech...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search