Order Number

German translation: Bestellnummer

09:11 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Early Childhood Education
English term or phrase: Order Number
I speak no German so I urgently need your assistance. I made an Internet purchase for a DVD [a very important one for me] 10 days ago on a German website and they have only replied saying: "Your Prodland.de S.O # EORD-1795 has been successfully charged". Since then, despite several kind enquiring mails from me [but my patience has ended], all I get is silence.

What I would like to say to them, in German, is this:

***After 5 e-mails from me, your total silence frustrates me...not something I'd have expected from a German company whose website makes so many promises. I'm a reasonable person so if you don't have the item in stock, just say so. If you need more time, just say so. If you don't have it or cannot get it..say so. But for Christ's sake don't just leave your customers waiting and wondering!!***

Colleagues, I thank you in advance:-)
Sincerely
Terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
German translation:Bestellnummer
Explanation:
Standard commercial term.
Selected response from:

Werner Hehn
Grading comment
Thank you Werner and Avantix! Also, a special thanks to Derek. It must have worked because today I received notification of shipment..just hope they haven't sent my DVD to China instead of Mexico:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bestellnummer
Werner Hehn
5Auftragsnummer
avantix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order number
Bestellnummer


Explanation:
Standard commercial term.

Werner Hehn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Werner and Avantix! Also, a special thanks to Derek. It must have worked because today I received notification of shipment..just hope they haven't sent my DVD to China instead of Mexico:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Genau! ;-)
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with "Bestellnummer."
6 hrs

disagree  avantix: this is commonly used for product code or product number
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order number
Auftragsnummer


Explanation:
this is the common expression

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search