Positioned as the all-in-one web-surfing tool, xxx is...

German translation: Schweizer Messer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-in-one tool
German translation:Schweizer Messer
Entered by: _TILLI

15:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Positioned as the all-in-one web-surfing tool, xxx is...
Is it corerct to start the sentence with

"Positioniert als..."
And what is the English equivalent for "all-in-one tool" (or "one-stop tool" may be an option)
_TILLI
Xxx ist das Schweizer Messer für das Web.
Explanation:
„All-in-one tool“ ginge auch, aber ich das Bild vom Schweizer Messer finde ich anschaulicher.

Natürlich kannst du den Satz mit „Positioniert als usw.“ anfangen, aber da kommt kein gutes Deutsch dabei raus, sondern nur ein englischer Satz mit deutschen Wörtern. Siehe meine Antwort auf deine andere Frage - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/998858
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
Perfekt! Danke! und für andere Tipps auch ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Xxx ist das Schweizer Messer für das Web.
Tilman Heckel
3Als Multifunktions-Websurfinganwendung ist xxx...
hbrincker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioned as the all-in-one web-surfing tool, xxx is...
Xxx ist das Schweizer Messer für das Web.


Explanation:
„All-in-one tool“ ginge auch, aber ich das Bild vom Schweizer Messer finde ich anschaulicher.

Natürlich kannst du den Satz mit „Positioniert als usw.“ anfangen, aber da kommt kein gutes Deutsch dabei raus, sondern nur ein englischer Satz mit deutschen Wörtern. Siehe meine Antwort auf deine andere Frage - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/998858

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfekt! Danke! und für andere Tipps auch ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X): sehr schoen!
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positioned as the all-in-one web-surfing tool, xxx is...
Als Multifunktions-Websurfinganwendung ist xxx...


Explanation:
oder "Alleskönner" oder "Universalwerkzeug". Das mit dem Schweizer Taschenmesser (nicht Schweizer Messer) ist natürlich anschaulicher. Das "positioniert" weglassen.

hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search