introducing brokers

German translation: stehen lassen

16:01 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: introducing brokers
Trading successfully is by no means a simple matter. It requires time, market knowledge and market understanding and a large amount of self restraint. ACM does not manage accounts, nor does it give market advice, that is the job of money managers and ****introducing brokers***.
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:stehen lassen
Explanation:
Ich übersetze gerade ein deutsches Dokument, in dem genau der Begriff vorkommt. Dort heißt es:
Als Anbieter von U.S. XXX Trading, der auf US-Märkte spezialisiert ist, ist YYY ein Introducing Broker.

Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stehen lassen
Monika Leit
3Fragwürdige englische Konstruktion
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***introducing*** brokers
Fragwürdige englische Konstruktion


Explanation:
Man könnte das "job" und "introducing (the introduction of)" vielleicht so zusammenbringen: "... ist eine Frage der Einschaltung von Kapitalverwaltern/-managern und Brokern". Dann hätten wir die Idee in diesem Satz verwirklicht, dass beide, Kapitalverwalter und Broker aktiv beitragen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 16:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, die Fragwürdigkeit der englischen Konstruktion besteht doch darin, dass der grammatikalische Anschluss in \"is the job of\" für \"introducing brokers\" ungrammatikalisch und daher auch nicht unmittelbar logisch einsehbar ist.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***introducing*** brokers
stehen lassen


Explanation:
Ich übersetze gerade ein deutsches Dokument, in dem genau der Begriff vorkommt. Dort heißt es:
Als Anbieter von U.S. XXX Trading, der auf US-Märkte spezialisiert ist, ist YYY ein Introducing Broker.



Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search