MACD

German translation: Moving Average Convergence-Divergence (MACD)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moving Average Convergence-Divergence (MACD)
German translation:Moving Average Convergence-Divergence (MACD)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:02 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: MACD
Traders however have a tendency to use a limited variety of technical tools. The most common are 9 and 14 day RSI, obvious trendlines and support levels, fibonnacci retracement,*** MACD*** and 9, 20 & 40 day exponential moving averages.
Steffen Pollex (X)
MACD
Explanation:
http://boersenlexikon.faz.net/macd.htm
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke, Olaf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MACD
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1MACD Moving Average Convergence Divergence (Indikator der techischen Analyse)
VerenaH (X)
4 +2Trendfolge-Indikator
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
macd
MACD


Explanation:
http://boersenlexikon.faz.net/macd.htm

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 854
Grading comment
Danke, Olaf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Genau - auch hier nicht übersetzen.
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macd
Trendfolge-Indikator


Explanation:
MACD stands for Moving Average Convergence / Divergence which again stands for .... see above


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): sorry, didn't see that you said what the abbr. stands for.
29 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 days 2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macd
MACD Moving Average Convergence Divergence (Indikator der techischen Analyse)


Explanation:
Falls du wissen willst wofür es steht :-)

http://www.tradesignal.com/content.asp?p=wsn/default.asp&pag...

Murphy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-19 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget it, it\'s all been said already :-)


    Reference: http://www.tradesignal.com/content.asp?p=wsn/default.asp&pag...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search