but ***take*** the occasional position from time to time.

German translation: Die Händler gehen gelegentlich Positionen ein.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Traders take the occasional position from time to time.
German translation:Die Händler gehen gelegentlich Positionen ein.
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

16:02 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: but ***take*** the occasional position from time to time.
Most people who trade foreign exchange are not professional day traders however. Often the contractors of foreign exchange brokerage services are professionals in some capacity or other. These people do not day trade but take the occasional position from time to time.
Steffen Pollex (X)
gehen gelegentlich Positionen ein
Explanation:
to take a position = eine Position eingehen
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gehen gelegentlich Positionen ein
Ralf Lemster
3 -1nutzen
Sladjana
3 -1schlüpfen gelegentlich in diese Rolle.
Gabriele Kaessler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gehen gelegentlich Positionen ein


Explanation:
to take a position = eine Position eingehen

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1464
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): gehen hin und wieder die ein oder andere Position ein
4 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
18 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 hrs

agree  klausie-hamburg
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

agree  Sebla Ronayne: annehmen
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days 19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schlüpfen gelegentlich in diese Rolle.


Explanation:
-machen hin und wieder einen Abstecher in diesen Bereich.

-versuchen sich gelegentlich auch in diesem Bereich.



Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VerenaH (X): Die gehen tatsächlich Positionen ein! Short oder Long sind Positionen.
5 mins
  -> Sorry...da war ich wohl zu unachtsam. Hatte das anders verstanden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nutzen


Explanation:
...aber sie nutzen die gelegntliche Position von Zeit zur Zeit

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VerenaH (X): What, me? Okay: Ein Trader geht eine Position ein... ;-) Wenn der Ruf erst ruiniert, lebt es sich.... ....Nee, es ist nur so, dass ich einige Jahre unter Tradern war. Chartanalyse ist mein Steckenpferd. Da werde ich irgendwie unflexibel ;o)
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search