low leveraging (in diesem Satz)

German translation: vorsichtiges Einsetzen

11:17 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: low leveraging (in diesem Satz)
The conclusion here is that the nature of foreign exchange trading not lend itself as much to investment as it does to speculation and hedging (hedging may be performed in forward instruments). It is possible in a sense to make an investment in foreign exchange over a long-term period but this necessitates a large account value and ***low leveraging***.
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:vorsichtiges Einsetzen
Explanation:

Das ist eine Freiuebersetzung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-23 19:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Finanzbereich wird leverage \"Einsetzen\" uebersetzt. Schau mal im Leo.dic.com :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-23 21:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe Leveraging eingetippt!
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Ich hab's in Englisch gelassen. Danke! Der Kunde konnte mir auch nicht erklären, was genau er meinte. :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vorsichtiges Einsetzen
Sladjana
4niedriger Hebel
VerenaH (X)
3 +1hoher Eigenkapitaleinsatz
Ralf Lemster
2Versuch
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low leveraging (in diesem satz)
Versuch


Explanation:
Das einzige, was ich dazu beitragen kann ist:
low-levered company = Unternehmen mit geringem Volumen an bevorrechtigtem Kapital.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low leveraging (in diesem satz)
hoher Eigenkapitaleinsatz


Explanation:
Hier würde ich das Konzept der "Leverage" (= Positionsaufbau mit Fremdkapital) umdrehen.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins

disagree  VerenaH (X): der hohe Eigenkapitaleinsatz wird bereits für "necessitates a large account" gebraucht, das ist dann noch keine Antwort!
3 hrs
  -> Würde ich inhaltlich verbinden - es geht hier IMHO nicht um Derivate

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low leveraging (in diesem satz)
niedriger Hebel


Explanation:
Refer to Ralf Lemster's excellent explanation above, but Stefan is asking for "low leverage" while " necessitates a large account value is what would be aptly translated w/ Ralf's suggestion. But I think he still needs something for the low leverage":
I think that one should go ahead and use the German term for this: The point of futures trading is that you can create a high leverage with relatively small invested sums of money (or capital). The higher the ratio of possible movement in your instrument to actual invested capital, the higher the leverage. The term for this in German is: Der Hebel - ein Ausdruck für den Faktor, mit dem die Bewegung des Basiswerts in seinem eigenen Instrument multipliziert mitmacht. See www.onvista.de oder sonstwo. www.goldman.de ist auch gut (KnowHow).

Ralf Lemster's op would be valued here. I am just an occasional warrants trader, futures have always scared me because of the margin. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-22 14:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s Steffen. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-23 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier ein Link, der Leverage mit Hebel verbindet:

http://www.netcons.net/l.html check Leverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-23 19:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, Ralf says this is not about derivate. I\'d still translate \"leverage\" with \"Hebel\" because that is imo what it means. Interesting topic.


    Reference: http://www.turbodepot.de/derivate-turbos-optionsscheine.htm
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
10 hrs

disagree  Ralf Lemster: (1) Sorry, but where do you see a reference to currency futures here? There's a side note referring to forwards, but only in the context of hedging. (2) I'm familiar with the concept of leverage - my point is that no derivatives are involved here
1 day 3 hrs
  -> see: http://www.netcons.net/l.html :-) thx

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low leveraging (in diesem satz)
vorsichtiges Einsetzen


Explanation:

Das ist eine Freiuebersetzung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-23 19:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Finanzbereich wird leverage \"Einsetzen\" uebersetzt. Schau mal im Leo.dic.com :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-23 21:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe Leveraging eingetippt!

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ich hab's in Englisch gelassen. Danke! Der Kunde konnte mir auch nicht erklären, was genau er meinte. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliane Roth
16 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Danke

disagree  VerenaH (X): Check LEO: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel... - or see http://www.finanzserviceweb.de/glossar/ under L, or http://www.netcons.net/l.html under Leverage.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Auch unter : http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel... geschaut *Follow-ups 1 - 5*?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search