Chart formations

German translation: Chartformationen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chart formations
German translation:Chartformationen
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

10:29 Apr 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Chartanalyse
English term or phrase: Chart formations
§ Chart formations (Triangles, Head & Shoulders, Channels)

Sagt man tatsächlich Chart"formationen"
Steffen Pollex
Chartformationen
Explanation:
sagt man echt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-23 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Chartformationen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-23 11:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chartformationen nennt man die klassischen Muster wie SKS, Doppelboden, -top, V-Umkehr, bärischer Keil etc., also feste Formationen, die einen Namen haben. Hier, schön bunt und aus einer unverdächtigen ;-) Ecke:

http://focus.msn.de/PF1D/PF1DN/PF1DNA/pf1dna.htm?id=2837
Selected response from:

xxxVerenaH
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chartformationen
xxxVerenaH
3 -1Chartbildung
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chart formations
Chartbildung


Explanation:
Hört man auch immer wieder.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxVerenaH: nur wenn man Charts macht, dann interpretiert! Chartformationen sind die klassischen Muster wie SKS, Doppelboden, -top, V-Umkehr, bärischer Keil etc., also feste Formationen, die einen Namen haben.
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chart formations
Chartformationen


Explanation:
sagt man echt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-23 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Chartformationen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-23 11:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chartformationen nennt man die klassischen Muster wie SKS, Doppelboden, -top, V-Umkehr, bärischer Keil etc., also feste Formationen, die einen Namen haben. Hier, schön bunt und aus einer unverdächtigen ;-) Ecke:

http://focus.msn.de/PF1D/PF1DN/PF1DNA/pf1dna.htm?id=2837

xxxVerenaH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search