Fibonacci retracement ***number***

German translation: Fibonacci-Niveau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fibonacci retracement number
German translation:Fibonacci-Niveau
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

09:52 Apr 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Chartanalyse
English term or phrase: Fibonacci retracement ***number***
The ratio of any number to the next larger number is 62%, which is a popular Fibonacci retracement number. The inverse of 62%, which is 38%, is also used as a Fibonacci retracement number. (used with the Elliott wave theory, see hereunder)

Heißt "number" hier im Deutschen eventuell "Konstante"?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Fibonacci-Niveau
Explanation:
38% und 62% sind in der Tat Konstanten, die in der technischen Analyse verwendet werden - da sich diese in der praktischen Anwendung auf ein bestimmtes Kursniveau beziehen, wird meistens der Bezug auf "Niveau" verwendet.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fibonacci-Niveau
Ralf Lemster
3 +1Zahl
oliver05


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibonacci retracement ***number***
Zahl


Explanation:
So wie ich das verstehe, handelt es sich bei den Fibonacci-Zahlen um eine Folge, es ist also keine Konstante enthalten:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibonacci-Zahlen

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibonacci retracement ***number***
Fibonacci-Niveau


Explanation:
38% und 62% sind in der Tat Konstanten, die in der technischen Analyse verwendet werden - da sich diese in der praktischen Anwendung auf ein bestimmtes Kursniveau beziehen, wird meistens der Bezug auf "Niveau" verwendet.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1453
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: 62 % entspricht ungefähr einer Zeitkonstante bei einer E-Funktion
1 day 1 hr

agree  FSI (X)
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search