up gap und down gap

German translation: Aufwärtslücke und Abwärtslücke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up gap und down gap
German translation:Aufwärtslücke und Abwärtslücke
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

09:52 Apr 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Chartanalyse
English term or phrase: up gap und down gap
Sagt man Aufwärts- und Abwärts-Gap? Oder doch "Gefälle"?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Aufwärtslücke und Abwärtslücke
Explanation:
www.technical-investor.de
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aufwärtslücke und Abwärtslücke
VerenaH (X)
4Aufwärtstrend und Abwärtstrend
Imme Haage
4Lücke
oliver05


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lücke


Explanation:
Gefälle = Abwärts; Steigung = Aufwärts

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aufwärtslücke und Abwärtslücke


Explanation:
www.technical-investor.de

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Yo.
2 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 days 3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufwärtstrend und Abwärtstrend


Explanation:
Definition from chart school: An up gap occurs when the opening price is greater than yesterday's high price.
A down gap occurs.... less.....

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search