International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

IOU

German translation: Schuldschein (I Owe You)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IOU
German translation:Schuldschein (I Owe You)
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

10:58 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: IOU
Eventually during the late middle ages, a variety of paper IOU started gaining popularity as an exchange medium.

Entstehungsgeschichte des Geldes.

Instrument of what?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Schuldschein
Explanation:
IOU: I-owe-you
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ach du Schande! :-) Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Schuldschein
Klaus Herrmann
1wild guess
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
iou
Schuldschein


Explanation:
IOU: I-owe-you

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ach du Schande! :-) Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Digel: genau!
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
5 mins

agree  Petra51
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 mins

agree  Katja Bell
35 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
42 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: IOU, abbr. for I owe you = Schuldschein laut Collins German Dictionary
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
iou
wild guess


Explanation:
maybe IOU = I owe you ???

in diesem Fall wären es "Schuldscheine" o.ä.

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search