initial margin

German translation: Ersteinschuss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial margin
German translation:Ersteinschuss
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:19 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: initial margin
Initial Margin
The required initial deposit of collateral to enter into a position as a guarantee on future performance.

Wieso "as a guarantee on future performance"? Ist hier wieder mal die Übersetzung nicht ganz ok?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Ersteinschuss
Explanation:
"performance" bezieht sich m.E. auf die Erfüllung der Verpflichtungen an dem Termingeschäft. Der Einschuss wird ja geleistet um sicherzustellen, dass Käufer/Verkäufer ihre Liefer- bzw. Abnahmeverpflichtungen erfüllen können.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 10:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verpflichtungen **aus** dem Termingeschäft :-)
Selected response from:

René Laszlo
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ersteinschuss
René Laszlo
4Initial-Marge oder Initial Margin
Monika Leit
4Originaleinschuß
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ersteinschuss


Explanation:
"performance" bezieht sich m.E. auf die Erfüllung der Verpflichtungen an dem Termingeschäft. Der Einschuss wird ja geleistet um sicherzustellen, dass Käufer/Verkäufer ihre Liefer- bzw. Abnahmeverpflichtungen erfüllen können.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 10:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verpflichtungen **aus** dem Termingeschäft :-)

René Laszlo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Alexandra Blatz: hier m.E. auch "Initial Margin".
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Alexandra!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  VerenaH (X)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Verena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Originaleinschuß


Explanation:
initial margin =

1. Beleihungssätze (id, als Mindestdeckung eines Effektenkredits)
2. (Bö) Originaleinschuß (ie, must be posted with a broker and ultimately the clearing corporation in order to buy or sell a futures contract)
Quelle: Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial-Marge oder Initial Margin


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search