variation margin

German translation: (variabler) Einschuss / Nachschusszahlung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variation margin
German translation:(variabler) Einschuss / Nachschusszahlung
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

11:06 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: variation margin
Variation Margin
An additional margin requirement that a broker will need from a client due to market fluctuation.
Steffen Pollex (X)
(variabler) Einschuss / Nachschusszahlung
Explanation:
Weist Saldo der offenen Positionen ein Debet aus, muss das "clearing member" innerhalb einer Stunde einen Nachschuss an das clearing house = Liquidationskasse leisten.
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(variabler) Einschuss / Nachschusszahlung
Oliver Giesser
4 +1Variation Margin o. variable Margin
VerenaH (X)
4Nachschussmarge
Monika Leit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(variabler) Einschuss / Nachschusszahlung


Explanation:
Weist Saldo der offenen Positionen ein Debet aus, muss das "clearing member" innerhalb einer Stunde einen Nachschuss an das clearing house = Liquidationskasse leisten.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Laszlo: Nachschusszahlung
4 mins
  -> Danke René!

agree  Johannes Gleim: fehlt nur die Referenz Schäfer
2 hrs
  -> Stimmt, danke Johannes

agree  FSI (X)
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachschussmarge


Explanation:
Nachschussmarge oder Variationsmarge

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variation Margin o. variable Margin


Explanation:
nicht schön, aber es wird einfach fast alles übernommen EN->DE

Variation Margin

wird bei Futures-Kontrakten börsentäglich zum Zweck des Ausgleichs der noch vorläufigen Gewinne und Verluste aus den offenen Terminpositionen berechnet.

http://www.boersenverlag.de/wissen/lexikon.php3?start=v&id=1...


    Reference: http://www.finanzserviceweb.de/glossar/
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22variation+margin%22&m...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/514084 (Frager: Steffen Pollex)
220 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search