redemption

German translation: Rückkauf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redemption
German translation:Rückkauf
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

12:02 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: redemption
Ich möchte mir im folgenden Satz gern sicher gehen:

Despite a potential pick up in volatility, Convertible Bonds Arbitrage is likley to continue suffering in the short-term as large *redemptions* depress valuations.

....da umfangreiche *Rückkäufe* die Bewertungen niedrig halten.

Würdet ihr das auch so schreiben?

Vielen Dank im Voraus,
Kristin
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Rückkäufe
Explanation:
ja
Selected response from:

Giulia Capulet
Grading comment
Hi Giulia,
vielen Dank für Deine Zustimmung. Danke auch an Hans und alle *agrees*.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rückkäufe
Giulia Capulet
4 +1Tilgung, Rücknahme, Rückkauf
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rückkäufe


Explanation:
ja

Giulia Capulet
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Giulia,
vielen Dank für Deine Zustimmung. Danke auch an Hans und alle *agrees*.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
16 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
18 hrs

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 days 5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tilgung, Rücknahme, Rückkauf


Explanation:
Zahn, Business Glossary 4th ed.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs
  -> danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search