cap intros

German translation: (Vertriebs-) Präsentation (für Finanzprodukte)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap intro = capital introduction
German translation:(Vertriebs-) Präsentation (für Finanzprodukte)
Entered by: Claus Sprick

04:13 Sep 8, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / PPT-Präsentation / Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft
English term or phrase: cap intros
Investment Process Overview

(1) Identification of Managers
•***Cap Intros***, existing managers, client introduction, relationships
•Top down research
•Industry sources

(2) Investment & Operational Due Diligence

(3) Management of Investment Pools)

(4) Portfolio Construction

(5) Ongoing Monitoring & Risk Management


Wisst ihr, was mit "cap intros" gemeint ist? Ich hab den Begriff noch nie gesehen.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
(Vertriebs-) Präsentationen
Explanation:
bzw. darauf spezialisierte "Vertriebsspezialisten"

cap intro = capital introduction, siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Claus Sprick
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Claus (und Sabine)! Ich hab mich für "Vertriebspräsentationen" entschieden, das erschien mir hier am plausibelsten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4den Einstieg (von Managern) begrenzen
Sabine Mertens
2 +1(Vertriebs-) Präsentationen
Claus Sprick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Einstieg (von Managern) begrenzen


Explanation:
bezieht sich doch auf die Überschrift "Identification of Managers", oder? Wäre demnach eine Art vorausschauende Sparmaßnahme im Personalbereich

Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Vertriebs-) Präsentationen


Explanation:
bzw. darauf spezialisierte "Vertriebsspezialisten"

cap intro = capital introduction, siehe Diskussion

Example sentence(s):
  • siehe \

    Reference: http://www.smgroup.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/dokumente/.../Fr...
Claus Sprick
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke, Claus (und Sabine)! Ich hab mich für "Vertriebspräsentationen" entschieden, das erschien mir hier am plausibelsten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DERDOKTOR
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search