combination of format

German translation: Kombination von formatbedingten

10:38 Mar 2, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: combination of format
The Russian [1}retailer{2], on the other hand, underperformed its domestic rivals in 2017 due to a ***combination of format*** and other company-specific challenges.

Leider kein weiterer Kontext. Wie würdet ihr das verstehen?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Kombination von formatbedingten
Explanation:
Kombination von formatbedingten und anderen unternehmensspezifischen Herausforderungen

vgl. Diskussion
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Format
Matthias Eng
3Kombination von formatbedingten
ibz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail format
Format


Explanation:
Mit retail format ist offensichtlich die Art und Größe der Läden gemeint:
"STORE RETAIL FORMATS:
Mom-and-pop Store
Convenience Store
Supermarkets"

Auf Deutsch wird auch Format verwendet, daher würde ich "eine Kombination von Format und anderen..." schreiben.



http://ixtenso.com/de/story/30112-das-richtige-store-format-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Aus institutioneller Sicht zählen zu den wichtigsten Betriebsformen im stationären LEH die Vertriebsformate Supermarkt, Verbrauchermarkt und Discounter.
  • Selbst Profis aus dem Handel ist oft nicht klar, welche Bezeichnung eigentlich für welche Art des Shops steht. Dabei können die einzelnen Formate durch eine wohl definierte Zielgruppe, das passende Design und ein schlüssiges Sortiment voneinander abgeg

    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/gadekar1986/retail-formats-1281603...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lebensmitteleinzelhandel#Abgren...
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Islinger: Format ist richtig. Für ***combination for format*** würde ich Format-Kombination verwenden
3 days 3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kombination von formatbedingten


Explanation:
Kombination von formatbedingten und anderen unternehmensspezifischen Herausforderungen

vgl. Diskussion

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search