have a seat at the table

German translation: mitreden, mitbestimmen, an den Entscheidungsprozessen teilnehmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a seat at the table
German translation:mitreden, mitbestimmen, an den Entscheidungsprozessen teilnehmen
Entered by: Matthias Eng

17:34 Mar 6, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: have a seat at the table
Es geht um die Wahl in Italien:

M5S and Lega are therefore now expected to ***have a seat at the table***, and to play a more active role in the decisions regarding the way forward for Italy after the elections.

Wie genau ist das zu verstehen?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
mitreden, mitbestimmen, an den Entscheidungsprozessen teilnehmen
Explanation:
"Sie dürfen jetzt mitreden" fällt mir dazu spontan ein. Bildlich: Die sitzen jetzt an den Tischen, wo die wichtigen Entscheidungen getroffen werden und mischen da mit.
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für euer Mitdenken :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mitreden, mitbestimmen, an den Entscheidungsprozessen teilnehmen
Matthias Eng
4ein Mitspracherecht haben
Helga Benigni-Cokan
4ein Wörtchen mitzureden haben
Regina Eichstaedter
3als Verhandlungspartner (gemeinsam/mit) an einem Tisch sitzen
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mitreden, mitbestimmen, an den Entscheidungsprozessen teilnehmen


Explanation:
"Sie dürfen jetzt mitreden" fällt mir dazu spontan ein. Bildlich: Die sitzen jetzt an den Tischen, wo die wichtigen Entscheidungen getroffen werden und mischen da mit.

Example sentence(s):
  • when one is provided with a seat at the table, it represents an opportunity to be heard and to make a difference.

    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/a-seat-at-the-table
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Danke für euer Mitdenken :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Oder auch mitwirken
14 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann
41 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  Susanne Schiewe
16 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
16 hrs

agree  dkfmmuc
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Wörtchen mitzureden haben


Explanation:
sie bilden (wahrscheinlich) die Regierungskoalition und können deshalb mitreden/ mitmischen / mitbestimmen

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Verhandlungspartner (gemeinsam/mit) an einem Tisch sitzen


Explanation:
Warum nicht wörtlich?

https://ahrensburg24.de/2015/05/27/streik-in-den-kitas-verha...

http://www.deutschlandfunkkultur.de/verhandlungen-ueber-syri...

http://www.deutschlandfunk.de/syrien-verhandlungen-extremist...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2018-03-07 07:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch schön:

Don’t Confuse Having a Seat at the Table With Having a Voice

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/dont-confuse-having-seat-tabl...



Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Mitspracherecht haben


Explanation:
Varianten:
ein Mitspracherecht haben
ein Wörtchen mitzureden haben
das Recht haben, sich in Entscheidungsprozesse einzubringen
mit am Verhandlungstisch sitzen




Example sentence(s):
  • Es wird erwartet/ist zu erwarten, dass auch die MSS und die Lega künftig/ab jetzt ein Wörtchen mitzureden haben/ein Mitspracherecht haben/mit am Verhandlungstisch sitzen
Helga Benigni-Cokan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search