slack

German translation: geringe Auslastung

10:09 Mar 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fondsbericht
English term or phrase: slack
Ich weiß nicht so recht, wie ich "slack" hier interpretieren soll. Hat jemand eine Idee?

On a cross-market basis, we continue to see room for US and Canada to underperform given the strong economic developments on both growth and inflation, while our ***slack*** signals still pick up ***slack*** in Australia, and our valuation signals see Europe as cheap given the aggressive tightening priced in following the hawkish developments from the ECB in January 2018.
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:geringe Auslastung
Explanation:
Gemeint ist damit wahrscheinlich eine geringe Auslastung der Produktionskapazität oder aber auch Wachstum unterhalb des Potenzialwachstums (oder beides zusammen...). Ich würde mich hier wohl für Auslastung entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-14 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auslastungsgrad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-03-14 10:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The amount of slack in the economy is essentially a measure of the quantity of unemployed resources. It represents the quantity of labor and capital that could be employed productively, but isn't; instead, it is idle. More formally, it is defined as the difference between the economy's productive capacity -- the amount of goods and services that could be produced if all labor and capital were fully and efficiently employed -- and the actual level of economic output."
http://www.cbsnews.com/news/what-do-economists-mean-by-slack...

http://www.ecb.europa.eu/pub/pdf/other/mb201404_focus05.en.p...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produktionslücke

Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Ich danke dir, da mir geringe Auslastung in dem Kontext zu speziell war, habe ich mich jedoch für schwache Konjunkturentwicklung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4geringe Auslastung
Matthias Eng
3Abschwächung
Dhananjay Rau


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschwächung


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geringe Auslastung


Explanation:
Gemeint ist damit wahrscheinlich eine geringe Auslastung der Produktionskapazität oder aber auch Wachstum unterhalb des Potenzialwachstums (oder beides zusammen...). Ich würde mich hier wohl für Auslastung entscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-14 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auslastungsgrad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-03-14 10:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The amount of slack in the economy is essentially a measure of the quantity of unemployed resources. It represents the quantity of labor and capital that could be employed productively, but isn't; instead, it is idle. More formally, it is defined as the difference between the economy's productive capacity -- the amount of goods and services that could be produced if all labor and capital were fully and efficiently employed -- and the actual level of economic output."
http://www.cbsnews.com/news/what-do-economists-mean-by-slack...

http://www.ecb.europa.eu/pub/pdf/other/mb201404_focus05.en.p...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produktionslücke




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potenzialwachstum
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Ich danke dir, da mir geringe Auslastung in dem Kontext zu speziell war, habe ich mich jedoch für schwache Konjunkturentwicklung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay-Viktor Stegemann: Siehe auch hier: https://www.cbsnews.com/news/what-do-economists-mean-by-slac... - das spricht sehr für "geringe Auslastung"
5 mins
  -> Ja, das hab ich auch grad gefunden :)

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Islinger
5 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 day 20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search