down but not out

German translation: angezählt aber nicht k.o.

15:52 Apr 9, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: down but not out
Dynamic FX drivers

***Down but not out***

Our central FX scenario for 2018 was that rising interest rate differentials and stronger U.S. growth would support the U.S. dollar in 2018, but with alternative drivers such as central bank rhetoric, political initiatives and fund flows also impacting exchange rates. So far, the U.S. dollar has not strengthened as expected, and has been one of the worst performing major currencies year to date, taking it to near its lowest level in three years. However, we believe that the recent weakness in the U.S. dollar is not in line with fundamentals and that the dollar should regain strength into year-end due to the growth and interest rate differentials factors noted above. A more hawkish Fed is increasingly in contrast with a still-accommodative BoJ and ECB. Positioning in the currency also looks stretched: net longs in the U.S. dollar (particularly against the euro) are near their lowest level on record.


Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man diese Überschrift (sie sich auf den US-Dollar zu beziehen scheint) übersetzen könnte?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:angezählt aber nicht k.o.
Explanation:
Das wäre ein Ausruck aus dem Boxsport, der m.E. hier gut passen könnte. Der Boxer ist am Boden, steht aber wieder auf und kämpft weiter.
Selected response from:

Gerald Maass
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Gerald vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden, die ich super finde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angezählt aber nicht k.o.
Gerald Maass
4Schwäche des US-Dollar wohl nur vorübergehend
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
Almost (but not yet) Down and out
Bernd Albrecht

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwäche des US-Dollar wohl nur vorübergehend


Explanation:
Abwärtstrend des US-Dollar wohl nur temporär [zeitlich begrenzt]
Abwärtsentwicklung/Schwäche des US-Dollar: Potenzial für Trendumkehr nach wie vor vorhanden

Du vermutest schon richtig, dass sich die Überschrift mit ziemlicher Sicherheit auf die im Absatz beschriebene schwache Wechselkursentwicklung des US-Dollar bezieht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1088

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angezählt aber nicht k.o.


Explanation:
Das wäre ein Ausruck aus dem Boxsport, der m.E. hier gut passen könnte. Der Boxer ist am Boden, steht aber wieder auf und kämpft weiter.

Gerald Maass
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Gerald vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden, die ich super finde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Gute Idee!
0 min
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Katja Schoone: Sehr schön
3 days 21 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Almost (but not yet) Down and out

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Down_and_out - This disambiguation page lists articles associated with the title Down and out.

American Football:
Down and out (football), a passing play in American football where the quarterback passes to a pre-arranged wide receiver

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out_(route)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2018-04-09 19:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The four main types of barrier options are:

(...) Down-and-out: spot price starts above the barrier level and has to move down for the option to become null and void.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrier_option

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barriere-Option

Die Barriere-Option (englisch barrier option) ist eine Sonderform der Option, also eines bedingten Termingeschäftes. (...) Wesentliche Formen sind die Knock-Out-Option, die Knock-In-Option und die Digitale Barriere-Option.

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search