it has been associated with a weaker euro

German translation: da es mit einem schwächeren Euro in Zusammenhang steht

15:58 May 20, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: it has been associated with a weaker euro
Economic growth prospects in Europe have dimmed relative to expectations and this is good for the market as ***it has been associated with a weaker euro***.

Ich verstehe nicht ganz, worauf sich "it" hier bezieht. Was meint ihr?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:da es mit einem schwächeren Euro in Zusammenhang steht
Explanation:
und "das" ist gut, da "es" (das Phänomen) mit einem schwächeren Euro verbunden ist
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2da es mit einem schwächeren Euro in Zusammenhang steht
Regina Eichstaedter
3da dies den Euro schwächen dürfte
Matthias Eng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da es mit einem schwächeren Euro in Zusammenhang steht


Explanation:
und "das" ist gut, da "es" (das Phänomen) mit einem schwächeren Euro verbunden ist

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haigo Salow: genau, die schlechtere Wirtschaftliche Lage steht mit dem schwächeren Euro in Zusammenhang
6 hrs
  -> danke, Haigo!

agree  Annett Roessner: Passt!
11 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da dies den Euro schwächen dürfte


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach wird hier ein Kausalzusammenhang impliziert, d.h. das schlechtere Wirtschaftswachstum könnte zu einem schwächeren Euro führen.

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search