morning brief

German translation: Die Börse am Morgen

14:55 Jun 19, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: morning brief
Kontext: Es geht um verschiedene E-Mail-Abonnements, die von einem Finanzdienstleister angeboten werden. Hat jemand eine Idee für "morning brief"?


Email Subscriptions
Here you can manage your email subscription preferences:

First Call (Daily)
The market-moving events for the day.

**Morning Brief** (Daily)
At-a-glance guide to market-moving economic and corporate events for the day ahead.

Autochartist Email Pre-Asia FX (Daily)
New trading opportunities identified by technical analysis signals.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Die Börse am Morgen
Explanation:
Die Börse am Morgen
Marktbewegende Ereignisse ...auf einen Blick
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es jetzt so gelöst:

First Call = Die Börsen am Morgen
Morning Brief = Ausblick auf den Börsentag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Die Börse am Morgen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Morgenbriefing
gofink
3Schlagzeilen aus der Nacht
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlagzeilen aus der Nacht


Explanation:
06:00 Uhr - Schlagzeilen aus der Nacht

So beginnt z. B. der Börsentag auf n-tv:

https://www.n-tv.de/wirtschaft/wirtschaft_der_boersen_tag/De...

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Passt m. E. nicht so gut zu: guide to market-moving economic and corporate events for the day ahead
4 hrs

neutral  Rolf Keller: Im AT steht: "events for the day ahead".
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Morgenbriefing


Explanation:
Morgenbriefing. Weder das Protokoll der letzten EZB-Ratssitzung noch die Reden diverser EZB-Vertreter waren in der Lage, Spekulationen auf - see www.primus-invest.at/de/blog/

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Börse am Morgen


Explanation:
Die Börse am Morgen
Marktbewegende Ereignisse ...auf einen Blick


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es jetzt so gelöst:

First Call = Die Börsen am Morgen
Morning Brief = Ausblick auf den Börsentag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Gefällt mir gut
1 hr
  -> danke, Katja!

agree  Ulrike Hoffmeister, PhD: Gefällt mir gut und hört sich im Gegensatz zu „Morgenbriefing” auch nach einer Übersetzung ins Deutsche an.
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Schöne Alternative, allerdings würde ich das allgemeinere "Die Märkte am Morgen" verwenden. Das deutsche Handelsblatt war übrigens auch zu faul zum Übersetzen (oder wollte "trendy" klingen): http://morningbriefing.handelsblatt.com/
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search