current levels

German translation: derzeitige Zinsniveaus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current levels
German translation:derzeitige Zinsniveaus
Entered by: Dorothee Rault

05:38 Jul 19, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: current levels
Aus einem Fondsbericht:

Corporate fundamentals also continue to improve, with both revenue and EBITDA growth continuing to outpace debt growth.These fundamental positives and macro negatives lead to a much more balanced investing environment and the likelihood of increased volatility, but a likely trading range of 20 bps on "either side of current levels".

Mir ist nicht ganz klar, worauf sich die "current levels" hier beziehen.
Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
Dorothee Rault
France
derzeitige Zinsniveaus
Explanation:
20 Basispunkte um die derzeitigen Zinsniveaus herum
Schwankungsbreite von plus/minus 20 Basispunkten um die derzeitigen Zinsniveaus
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Matthias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derzeitige Zinsniveaus
Matthias Eng
3 +1im aktuellen Kursbereich
Viktoria Kitsun
3derzeitige /gegenwärtige / aktuelle Tendenzen
Regina Eichstaedter
3derzeitige/aktuelle Bewertungsniveaus
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derzeitige /gegenwärtige / aktuelle Tendenzen


Explanation:
die oben beschrieben werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niveau würde ich vermeiden, weil das im Plural nicht gut klingt

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im aktuellen Kursbereich


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um die Handelsspanne (Trading Range), also einen Kursbereich, der aus einem Höchst- und Tiefkurs besteht (either side of current levels)

... Trading Range von 20 BPS im aktuellen Kursbereich


    https://boerse.ard.de/boersenwissen/boersenlexikon/trading-range-100.html
Viktoria Kitsun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Auch möglich.
23 mins
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derzeitige/aktuelle Bewertungsniveaus


Explanation:
Ich vermute, dass hier auf Bewertungsniveaus von Aktien Bezug genommen wird (siehe "corporate fundamentals" am Anfang des Absatzes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-19 09:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte der Plural "-niveaus" wirklich stören (wovon ich nicht ausgehe), könntest du ja dennoch mit "Niveau" im Singular arbeiten, indem du "des jeweiligen Bewertungsniveaus" verwendest.


Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1080

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derzeitige Zinsniveaus


Explanation:
20 Basispunkte um die derzeitigen Zinsniveaus herum
Schwankungsbreite von plus/minus 20 Basispunkten um die derzeitigen Zinsniveaus

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Matthias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve R: Genau. Wenn die Rede von Basis Points ist, geht es definitiv um festverzinsliche Wertpapiere (und nicht etwa Aktienkurse)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search