flash

German translation: vorläufig/geschätzt

13:34 Jul 25, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: flash
The most recent monthly ***flash*** manufacturing Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) rose modestly in June from the final May figure, and there was a strong rebound in core machinery orders.

Hat jemand eine Ahnung, wofür flash hier steht? Vorläufig?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:vorläufig/geschätzt
Explanation:
Das dürfte in Richtung einer vorläufigen Schätzung der Monatsentwicklung des Index gehen ("flash report"; "Flash-Zahlen"). Vgl. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/accounting/6719...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-07-26 19:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorläufige Indexdaten
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Steffen, für die Bestätigung :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vorläufig/geschätzt
Steffen Walter
2vorlaufend
Viktoria Kitsun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vorlaufend


Explanation:
Dadurch, dass PMI ein monatlicher vorlaufender Indikator ist, verstehe ich flash als "vorlaufend"

Viktoria Kitsun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorläufig/geschätzt


Explanation:
Das dürfte in Richtung einer vorläufigen Schätzung der Monatsentwicklung des Index gehen ("flash report"; "Flash-Zahlen"). Vgl. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/accounting/6719...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-07-26 19:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorläufige Indexdaten

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Steffen, für die Bestätigung :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search