demonetisation of the economy

German translation: Abschaffung von Bargeld

14:38 Sep 16, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: demonetisation of the economy
Es geht um die gesellschaftlichen Umbrüche und die Unternehmen, die von diesen Trends profitieren:

These include the need for nursing care resulting from an ageing population, the ***demonetisation of the economy***, and an evolving and tightening labour market.

Leider kein weiterer Kontext. Was versteht ihr darunter?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Abschaffung von Bargeld
Explanation:
ich gehe mal davon aus, dass das gemeint ist, Münzen und Scheine sollen zunehmend abgeschafft werden und alles soll nur noch mit Karte bezahlt werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2018-09-16 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch allgemeiner, falls es nicht um die Abschaffung geht, sondern darum, bestimmte Geldscheine zu ersetzen, "Entwertung von Bargeld", https://www.focus.de/politik/experten/meinardus/indien-ungue...
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Danke euch - so sollte es gemeint sein ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Folgen von Geldentwertung auf die Wirtschaft /Inflation
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3Reduzierung des Bargeldumlaufs
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Abschaffung von Bargeld
Sabine Trautewein
Summary of reference entries provided
What is 'Demonetization'
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschaffung von Bargeld


Explanation:
ich gehe mal davon aus, dass das gemeint ist, Münzen und Scheine sollen zunehmend abgeschafft werden und alles soll nur noch mit Karte bezahlt werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2018-09-16 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch allgemeiner, falls es nicht um die Abschaffung geht, sondern darum, bestimmte Geldscheine zu ersetzen, "Entwertung von Bargeld", https://www.focus.de/politik/experten/meinardus/indien-ungue...

Sabine Trautewein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke euch - so sollte es gemeint sein ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reduzierung des Bargeldumlaufs


Explanation:
(oder: ein reduzierter Bargeldumlauf)

Dazu gehören ein durch die Überalterung der Bevölkerung bedingter erhöhter Bedarf an Pflegekräften, die ***Reduzierung des Bargeldumlaufs *** und die sich ständig verändernde und verschärfende Arbeitsmarktsituation.

http://tinyurl.com/y98j3nol



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folgen von Geldentwertung auf die Wirtschaft /Inflation


Explanation:
I think the meaning is related to inflation as in the following explanation

Inflation = Geldentwertung (less common)
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

Geldentwertung: Das Monster Inflation – und was es alles frisst
http://www.faz.net/aktuell/wirtschaft/eurokrise/geldentwertu...

Was ist Inflation?
Die Teuerung führt dazu, dass ein Euro weniger wert ist. Aus diesem Grund spricht man bei einer Inflation auch von einer Geldentwertung. Eine leichte Teuerung hingegen ist volkswirtschaftlich durchaus gewünscht.
Für die Einschätzung des Preisauftriebs ist die Geschwindigkeit der Geldentwertung – man spricht auch von der Umlaufgeschwindigkeit des Geldes – von Bedeutung.
https://www.t-online.de/finanzen/geldanlage/id_76253762/infl...

Auf- und Abwertung einer Währung
Änderungen des Wechselkurses können signifikante Auswirkungen auf die gesamtwirtschaftliche Entwicklung eines Landes haben. Werden Währungen aufgewertet, so steigt ihr Preis auf dem Devisenmarkt. Werden Sie allerdings abgewertet, so sinkt auch ihr Preis.
https://www.financescout24.de/wissen/ratgeber/aufwertung-abw...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: What is 'Demonetization'

Reference information:
Demonetization is the act of stripping a currency unit of its status as legal tender. It occurs whenever there is a change of national currency: The current form or forms of money is pulled from circulation and retired, often to be replaced with new notes or coins. Sometimes, a country completely replaces the old currency with new currency.

BREAKING DOWN 'Demonetization'
Demonetization is undertaken by nations for a number of reasons:

to combat inflation
to combat corruption and crime (counterfeiting, tax evasion)
to discourage a cash-dependent economy
to facilitate trade

The opposite of demonetization is remonetization, in which a form of payment is restored as legal tender.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/demonetization.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-16 21:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE BAN

Call it disruption or structural reform, demonetisation (or note ban) did have dampening effects on the economy.
https://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/eco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-16 21:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impact Of Demonetisation On The Indian Economy
https://www.youthkiawaaz.com/2017/12/impact-of-demonetisatio...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search