vagaries of US trade tactics

German translation: unberechenbare US Handelspolitik

06:24 Sep 21, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: vagaries of US trade tactics
Risk of a US trade war with China on the rise

***The vagaries of US trade tactics*** have most definitely caused a stir. Where Europe is concerned, the Trump administration has pursued a policy of de-escalation.

Likewise, tensions with Mexico have subsided with the very real prospect of a bilateral trade deal if progress on re-booting NAFTA comprehensively stalls.

The dynamic with China however is very different: the administration is seemingly still wedded to the path of escalation and raising tariff barriers. Should the next iteration of tariffs on Chinese goods be implemented, it could lead both investors and the Federal Reserve to pause for thought as the supposed tail risk of a severe trade war will start to look a more realistic proposition.



Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:unberechenbare US Handelspolitik
Explanation:
aber gerne doch :-)

Siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unberechenbare US Handelspolitik
Birgit Gläser
3 +1Ungewissheit über die Handelspolitik der US-Führung
Viktoria Kitsun
3Die Unberechenbarkeit von der 'Vorgehensweise' der US Handelspolitik
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3Erratische Handelspolitik
ibz


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagaries of us trade tactics
Ungewissheit über die Handelspolitik der US-Führung


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Trumps Politik wird sehr oft das Wort "Ungewissheit" gebraucht:
Ungewissheit über amerikanische Politik ist Teil des Problems https://www.deutschlandfunk.de/trump-ein-jahr-im-amt-ungewis...

Von Ungewissheit zu Unberechenbarkeithttps://www.welt.de/newsticker/dpa_nt/afxline/topthemen/hint...

Ungewissheit über Trumps Politik: US-Notenbank offen für raschere Anhebung des Leitzi http://www.spiegel.de/forum/wirtschaft/ungewissheit-ueber-tr...

Ich denke, das Wort Handelspolitik passt besser als Handelstaktiken. Da es bei der Handelspolitik um die Maßnahmen "..., die der Beeinflussung von Umfang und Richtung des Außenhandels eines oder mehrerer Länder dienen" geht, finde ich den Begriff sehr umfassend und dem Kontext passend. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handelspolitik


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-21 07:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* zum Kontext passend

Viktoria Kitsun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: You deserve an agree because you were the first of all of us to come up with 'Handelspolitk'
3 hrs
  -> Danke!:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagaries of us trade tactics
Erratische Handelspolitik


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag. Ich würde eine Formulierung mit einem Adjektiv vorziehen.

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: erratische would be 'unvorhersehbar' but vagaries are events that have already happened// Einverstanden, siehe Diskussion.
3 hrs
  -> «erratisch» hat für mich durchaus die Bedeutung von «unberechenbar», aber das dt. Wort (Vorschlag von Birgit) gefällt mir auch besser.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vagaries of us trade tactics
unberechenbare US Handelspolitik


Explanation:
aber gerne doch :-)

Siehe Diskussion

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibz
43 mins

agree  Andrea Hauer: gebe noch einen Bindestrich dazu: US-Handelspolitik
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Andrea
4 hrs

agree  seehand
3 days 1 hr

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: I have to admit yours is the best
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagaries of us trade tactics
Die Unberechenbarkeit von der 'Vorgehensweise' der US Handelspolitik


Explanation:

vagaries
unexpected events or changes that cannot be controlled and can influence a situation
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/vagaries

Tactics also approach = Ansatz = 'Handelsansätze' but I think it is not very idiomatic to use it in this context.

Tactic also 'Vorgehensweise'

As an example for 'Unberechenbarkeit von'

Die Unberechenbarkeit von Erfolg
https://searchworks.stanford.edu/view/9146486

or something along these lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-21 10:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry no 'vorgehensweise'

Die Unberechenbarkeit von der Vorgehensweise der US Handelspolitik

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search