capacity constraints

German translation: Kapazitätsengpässe

08:38 Sep 21, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: capacity constraints
The Bank of England strikes pre-emptively, or did it misfire?

In the UK, the Bank of England’s move in August to raise the bank rate for only the second time in a decade (from 0.5% to 0.75%) was not a huge surprise though the rationale was well short of compelling.

The policy-setting committee appears to believe that ***capacity constraints*** are sufficiently severe in the UK to justify a tighter monetary policy and choke off any domestically generated inflationary pressures that might otherwise emerge.


Wie würdet ihr hier "capacity constraints" übersetzen? Hier noch eine Quelle aus dem Netz (direkt von der BoE), wo der Begriff ebenfalls verwendet wird:

https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/-/media/boe/files/agents-sum...

Activity in construction remained little changed on a year ago and contacts were cautious about the short-term outlook. Although the level of activity had recovered from the effects of adverse weather in Q1, in many cases lost activity had not been fully made up because of **capacity constraints** within the sector. As a result some completion times had been delayed.

**capacity constraints** in manufacturing remained tighter than normal, especially for exporters. The impact of suppliers looking to source more goods from the UK was increasing **capacity constraints** for some domestically focused producers. Slower demand had eased **capacity constraints** for producers of construction materials.

In services, capacity utilisation was around normal overall, reflecting tight capacity in business services and excess capacity in consumer-facing sectors. Business-facing contacts in sectors such as professional services, warehousing and distribution reported above-normal **capacity constraints**, mostly reflecting limited availability of skilled labour. Fixed asset utilisation was expected to ease with continued investment in warehousing and distribution. Higher capacity constraints among business-facing services was offset by a growing excess capacity in retail, while capacity utilisation in hotels and other consumer services businesses had eased somewhat.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Kapazitätsengpässe
Explanation:
Wie zum Beispiel hier:

https://www.wiwo.de/politik/konjunktur/konjunktur-kapazitaet...
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Kapazitätsengpässe" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kapazitätsauslastung / Auslastung der Produktionskapazitäten
Matthias Eng
3Kapazitätsengpässe
Klaus Conrad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapazitätsauslastung / Auslastung der Produktionskapazitäten


Explanation:
Bei hoher Auslastung der Produktionskapazitäten führt ein weiterer Anstieg der Nachfrage nur zu einem Anstieg der Inflation, da mangels freier Kapazitäten nicht mehr produziert werden kann.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapazität_(Wirtschaft)

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 571

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapazitätsengpässe


Explanation:
Wie zum Beispiel hier:

https://www.wiwo.de/politik/konjunktur/konjunktur-kapazitaet...

Klaus Conrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Kapazitätsengpässe" entschieden.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search