economic powerhouse

German translation: in die dynamische US-Wirtschaft

12:09 Oct 16, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: economic powerhouse
KONTEXT: Es geht um einen US-Aktienfonds.


The United States is the world’s largest economic power and also has the largest and most liquid stockmarket. This fund uses a multi-factor or smart beta approach to invest in US large-cap stocks. It blends together four investment approaches or factors – value, quality, momentum and low volatility. This strategy is designed to maximise diversification and risk-adjusted returns.

Who should invest?
Investors with a medium to long term horizon ***who are interested in obtaining exposure to the economic powerhouse that is the United States in a risk-controlled way***.


Hier meine provisorische Lösung:


Die USA sind die weltweit führende Wirtschaftsmacht und haben zugleich den größten und liquidesten Aktienmarkt. Dieser Fonds investiert mit einem Multi-Faktor- oder Smart-Beta-Ansatz in US-Aktien mit hoher Marktkapitalisierung. Er kombiniert vier unterschiedliche Anlageansätze bzw. Faktoren: Value, Qualität, Momentum und niedrige Volatilität. Die Strategie ist auf die Maximierung von Diversifikation und risikobereinigten Renditen ausgelegt.

Wer sollte investieren?
Anleger mit einem mittel- bis langfristigen Zeithorizont, die bei kontrolliertem Risiko **in den Aktienmarkt der weltweit größten Wirtschaftsmacht [in den US-Aktienmarkt]** investieren wollen.


Variante 1 wäre enger am Ausgangstext, aber die Formulierung "weltweit größte Wirtschaftsmacht" habe ich weiter oben schon verwendet. Variante 2 wäre ganz nüchtern (und verkürzt), würde aber vielleicht reichen. Was meint ihr?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:in die dynamische US-Wirtschaft
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Matthias – elegante Lösung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in die dynamische US-Wirtschaft
Matthias Eng
2Wirtschaftsmotor
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wirtschaftsmotor


Explanation:
Um es alternativ auszudrücken.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in die dynamische US-Wirtschaft


Explanation:
-

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 571
Grading comment
Danke, Matthias – elegante Lösung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search