financial conditions

German translation: Finanzierungsbedingungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial conditions
German translation:Finanzierungsbedingungen
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

09:54 Sep 3, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: financial conditions
It’s notable that ***financial conditions*** tightened immediately after the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) announcement on July 31, as conditions commonly loosen following a rate cut.

Was genau ist darunter hier zu verstehen? Irgendwie stehe ich mit diesem Satz auf dem Schlauch ...
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Finanzierungsbedingungen
Explanation:
Siehe oben
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist meines Erachtens die richtige Lesart hier in meinem Kontext!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Finanzlage
David Moore
3 +2(US) finanzielle Rahmenbedingungen
Adrian MM.
3Finanzierungsbedingungen
Annette Scheler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finanzlage


Explanation:
Die F... hat sich nach... verschärft

Based on Zahn WB., Bank- und Börsenwesen

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: oder auch "angespannt", aber der Oberbegriff passt bei einem relativ generalisierendem Satz besser...
4 hrs

neutral  dkfmmuc: Finanzlage klingt für mich eher nach einem Geschäfts- bzw. Lagebericht eines Unternehmens.
1 day 47 mins
  -> Taken as an expression on its own, you are right; but obviously not in the context of this sentence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(US) finanzielle Rahmenbedingungen


Explanation:
ggü: Konkunkturlage bzw. finanzielle Auflagen.

Federal looks like the USA and, thus, outside of my City of London LSE/ London Stock Exhange experience.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/finanzie...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc
1 day 23 mins
  -> Danks and thanks...

agree  B&B FinTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks and I'm sure (the lovely) Andrea appreciates our gradeable efforts.

3 days 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finanzierungsbedingungen


Explanation:
Siehe oben

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist meines Erachtens die richtige Lesart hier in meinem Kontext!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search