reserve adequacy ratio

German translation: Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reserve adequacy ratio
German translation:Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

11:03 Sep 16, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Künftige Geldpolitik in China
English term or phrase: reserve adequacy ratio
One way to measure this is the International Monetary Fund’s ***reserve adequacy ratio*** which sums up a weighted average of FX reserves relative to broad money, exports, short term debt and other liabilities.

Kennt jemand die offizielle deutsche Bezeichnung?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven
Explanation:
EZB/Bundesbank:

„Die Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven wird anhand der risikogewichteten Methodik des IWF ermittelt, d. h. als Funktion der Exporte (zur Erfassung möglicher Verluste bei den Devisenreserven aufgrund eines Rückgangs der Auslandsnachfrage oder wegen eines Terms-of-Trade-Schocks), der kurz- und der langfristigen Verschuldung (als Maß der Zinszahlungen und des Prolongationsrisikos) sowie der weit gefassten Geldmenge (als Messgröße für eine mögliche Kapitalflucht).“

https://www.bundesbank.de/resource/blob/770954/d675bbbce6652...

Vgl. auch IWF: https://www.imf.org/External/pubs/ft/ar/2002/deu/pdf/file2d....
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven
B&B FinTrans
4Angemessenheit der Devisenreservesatz
David Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven


Explanation:
EZB/Bundesbank:

„Die Angemessenheit der Währungsreserven wird anhand der risikogewichteten Methodik des IWF ermittelt, d. h. als Funktion der Exporte (zur Erfassung möglicher Verluste bei den Devisenreserven aufgrund eines Rückgangs der Auslandsnachfrage oder wegen eines Terms-of-Trade-Schocks), der kurz- und der langfristigen Verschuldung (als Maß der Zinszahlungen und des Prolongationsrisikos) sowie der weit gefassten Geldmenge (als Messgröße für eine mögliche Kapitalflucht).“

https://www.bundesbank.de/resource/blob/770954/d675bbbce6652...

Vgl. auch IWF: https://www.imf.org/External/pubs/ft/ar/2002/deu/pdf/file2d....

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Währung" is not necessarily FX
20 hrs
  -> Stimmt, u. a. Gold, SZR etc. Allerdings zählen diese ebenfalls zu den "Währungsreserven" (siehe Definition bei Wikipedia, Gabler etc.). Siehe auch meinen Diskussionsbeitrag.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Danke!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angemessenheit der Devisenreservesatz


Explanation:
Derived from Zahn, Dictionary of Banking and Stock Trading

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B&B FinTrans: Really? "Devisenreservesatz" returned 0 Google results...
47 mins
  -> Dare you to rely 100 percent on google...Did you ignore "Devisenreservesätze", which appears (only once, admittedly) in a source I would consider pretty genuine?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search