I owe you (IOU)

German translation: Papiergold (in diesem Kontext)

11:06 Aug 3, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: I owe you (IOU)
Kontext: Blog-Artikel, bei dem Bitcoin und Gold als Wertaufbewahrungsmittel miteinander vergleichen werden


Portability is an important trait that allows you to transfer your assets seamlessly within a short time. Whether you own physical gold or ***I owe you (IOU)***, gold isn’t easy to transfer. It takes days, if not weeks, to transfer physical gold to a different location or to make a transaction. Physical gold requires expensive transport and security measures, while Bitcoin can be transferred anywhere in the world in less than 20 minutes using your smartphone.


Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Papiergold (in diesem Kontext)
Explanation:
Hier geht es um eine Aufzählung von physischem Gold und Papiergold, d. h. Gold in Form von Zertifikaten, Derivaten, Futures, CFDs usw.
Selected response from:

Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Papiergold (in diesem Kontext)
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
4 +1Schuldschein
Barbara Schmidt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i owe you (iou)
Schuldschein


Explanation:
my suggestion

Does this make sense, do you think?

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Kurtz: kenne ich auch so
34 mins
  -> Danke Dir, Heike!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Papiergold (in diesem Kontext)


Explanation:
Hier geht es um eine Aufzählung von physischem Gold und Papiergold, d. h. Gold in Form von Zertifikaten, Derivaten, Futures, CFDs usw.

Example sentence(s):
  • Papiergold ist eine umgangssprachliche Bezeichnung für Anlagenformen ohne physisches Gold, die einem Bezug zu Gold aufweisen. Der Anleger erwirbt beispielsweise nicht die Rechte an einem bestimmten Goldbarren, sondern nur einen Anspruch auf eine bestimmt
  • Papiergold ist weniger wert als physisches Gold

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papiergold
    https://www.sharedeals.de/goldpreis-zaehlt-jetzt-physisch-oder-future/
Kay-Viktor Stegemann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gofink
14 mins

agree  Klaus Beyer
2 hrs

agree  B&B FinTrans: In dem zitierten (unvollständigen) Wikipedia-Artikel fehlt allerdings ausgerechnet der in Olafs Text genannte "IOU" (wie z. B. Xetra-Gold)!:-(
3 hrs

agree  Conny Reilly
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search