transcend mere box-checking

German translation: nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden

18:11 Aug 9, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: transcend mere box-checking
• Social factors have traditionally played third fiddle to their environmental and governance counterparts in many approaches to responsible, sustainable investing.
• The COVID-19 pandemic and its far-reaching impacts have challenged this norm by highlighting the persistence of social and economic inequality in the 21st century.
• The tragedy of George Floyd, whose death during a police arrest sparked anti-racism protests around the world, has further underscored this enduring scourge.
• These crises represent an opportunity to promote socially responsible investment solutions that help address inequality-related issues through the prism of ESG.
• Active ownership is vital to ensuring that the necessary organizational responses ***transcend mere box-checking*** and are genuinely geared towards the greater good.
• If properly devised and implemented, socially responsible solutions square moral and fiduciary duties by potentially enhancing both ESG performance and financial performance.


Vorläufige Lösung:

Aktives Eigentum ist eine wesentliche Voraussetzung, damit die erforderlichen von den Unternehmen getroffenen Maßnahmen ***über reine Lippenbekenntnisse hinausgehen*** und wirklich dem allgemeinen Wohl dienen.


Findet ihr das ok?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden
Explanation:
Ich denke, ich würde in diese Richtung gehen:
"... damit die von den Unternehmen getroffenen Maßnahmen nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden, sondern tatsächlich etwas bewirken."
"... damit die von den Unternehmen getroffenen Maßnahmen tatsächlich dem Gemeinwohl dienen und nicht nor pro forma (als notwendiges Übel) abgehakt werden."
Selected response from:

Birgit Spalt
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden
Birgit Spalt
3 +3nicht nur als (reine) Pflichtübung betrachtet werden
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicht nur als (reine) Pflichtübung betrachtet werden


Explanation:
... nicht nur als (reine) Pflichtübung betrachtet werden, sondern tatsächlich dem Gemeinwohl dienen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-09 21:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nicht zur (reinen) Pflichtübung verkommen, sondern ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Kurtz
11 hrs

agree  Ulrich Eberhardt
12 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sehr schöne Lösung.
1 day 16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden


Explanation:
Ich denke, ich würde in diese Richtung gehen:
"... damit die von den Unternehmen getroffenen Maßnahmen nicht nur pro forma abgehakt werden, sondern tatsächlich etwas bewirken."
"... damit die von den Unternehmen getroffenen Maßnahmen tatsächlich dem Gemeinwohl dienen und nicht nor pro forma (als notwendiges Übel) abgehakt werden."

Birgit Spalt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrich Eberhardt
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank! :)

agree  OK-Trans
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön! :)

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Guter Vorschlag.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Danke sehr! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search