provide dry powder

German translation: [hier] als (kurzfristig/jederzeit verfügbares) Liquiditätspolster dienen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide dry powder
German translation:[hier] als (kurzfristig/jederzeit verfügbares) Liquiditätspolster dienen
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

07:25 Sep 10, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: provide dry powder
Es wird das Anlageverfahren eines Fonds beschrieben:
Use global fixed income instruments to generate limited but steady income, mitigate risk at the portfolio level and, critically, ***provide dry powder*** for the infrequent but significant buying opportunities in equities.

Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
[hier] als (kurzfristig/jederzeit verfügbares) Liquiditätspolster dienen
Explanation:
Hier: Festverzinsliche Wertpapiere, die (neben ihrem Einsatz zur Ertragsgenerierung und Risikoreduktion) im Bedarfsfall auch schnell liquidierbar sind: „Securities considered to be dry powder could be Treasuries or other short-term fixed income investment that can be liquidated on short notice in order to provide emergency funding or allow an investor to purchase assets“ (https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/drypowder.asp)

Je nach Kontext/Fonds stößt man in diesem Zusammenhang auch auf den Begriff „Liquiditätsreserve“.
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank, Holger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[hier] als (kurzfristig/jederzeit verfügbares) Liquiditätspolster dienen
B&B FinTrans
4Liquidität bereitstellen
Heike Kurtz
3eine [Bargeld]-Rücklage zu sichern
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidität bereitstellen


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion unten zur Erläuterung. Mein Vorschlag "ins Grobe":
Der Fonds investiert in globale Anleihen, um beständige Erträge zu generieren und die Portfoliorisiken zu reduzieren, aber vor allem hält er Liquiditätspositionen für interessante Kaufgelegenheiten, die sich hin und wieder an den Aktienmärkten bieten/eröffnen.

Heike Kurtz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[hier] als (kurzfristig/jederzeit verfügbares) Liquiditätspolster dienen


Explanation:
Hier: Festverzinsliche Wertpapiere, die (neben ihrem Einsatz zur Ertragsgenerierung und Risikoreduktion) im Bedarfsfall auch schnell liquidierbar sind: „Securities considered to be dry powder could be Treasuries or other short-term fixed income investment that can be liquidated on short notice in order to provide emergency funding or allow an investor to purchase assets“ (https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/drypowder.asp)

Je nach Kontext/Fonds stößt man in diesem Zusammenhang auch auf den Begriff „Liquiditätsreserve“.

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank, Holger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine [Bargeld]-Rücklage zu sichern


Explanation:
ist wohl das Einfachste

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search