moat

German translation: Wettbewerbsvorsprung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moat
German translation:Wettbewerbsvorsprung
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

08:56 Sep 15, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Nachhaltigkeitsbericht
English term or phrase: moat
We ascertain the strength of the business model, by assessing elements such as: the sustainability of the business model; health of the industry in which it operates; the avenues to grow (organic and inorganic); and the company’s ‘moat’ (i.e. competitive advantages).

Wie würdet ihr moat hier übersetzen?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Wettbewerbsvorsprung
Explanation:
So wird dies jedenfalls in den Berichten von Morningstar übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wettbewerbsvorsprung
Dorothee Rault
4Vorsprung / Überlegenheit
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
Hattest du ...
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wettbewerbsvorsprung


Explanation:
So wird dies jedenfalls in den Berichten von Morningstar übersetzt.

Dorothee Rault
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
2 mins
  -> Danke, Daniel!

agree  Heike Kurtz: Guck mal da https://www.morningstar.de/de/news/164380/ein-blick-hinter-d...
3 mins
  -> Danke, Heike!

agree  Steffen Walter: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/investment-secu...
16 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  B&B FinTrans
4 hrs

agree  Karin Redclift
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorsprung / Überlegenheit


Explanation:
gegenüber den Mitbewerbern


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/economicmoat.asp
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Hattest du ...

Reference information:
... https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/investment-secu... gesehen?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search