in-person client events

German translation: Präsenzveranstaltungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-person client events
German translation:Präsenzveranstaltungen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

21:18 Oct 25, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: in-person client events
How We Help Our Clients

Your XXX Investments Resources:

* Your Investment Counsellor
* ***In-person client events***
* XXX Connect Webinars
* Client Video Conferences
* MarketMinder
* Quarterly Review
* Capital Markets Update


Danke im Voraus! (XXX ist der Name des Unternehmens – ein Vermögensverwalter)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Präsenzveranstaltungen
Explanation:
A similar question has been asked before, but in reverse:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/education-pedag...
Selected response from:

Clare Bentley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Präsenzveranstaltungen
Clare Bentley
4s.u.
buble
3Persönliche Kundentreffen
Klaus Beyer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Präsenzveranstaltungen


Explanation:
A similar question has been asked before, but in reverse:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/education-pedag...

Clare Bentley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  buble: klar!
11 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
mit Clare...je nachdem, wie die Übersetzung mit Einzelpunkten runtergebrochen wird, geht sicher auch sowas wie:

Ihre xx Investment Ressourcen:
> * Your Investment Counsellor
> die Option, sich auf Kundenevents persönlich kennenzulernen

... vom Ton der Übersetzung abhängig ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Kundenevents für die Kundenbindung: face-to-face Austausch stark für die Kundengewinnung
  • Events & Messen - Hier lernen Sie SupplyOn kennen www.supplyon.com › events ... Konferenzen und Messen und veranstaltet eigene Kundenevents. Hier auf einen Blick alle Gelegenheiten, bei denen Sie SupplyOn persönlich kennenlernen ... Die besten Teambu

    Reference: http://https://www.neukundengewinnung-hamburg.de/blog/kunden...
    Reference: http://https://karriere.mckinsey.de/events
buble
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Persönliche Kundentreffen


Explanation:
klingt mehr natürlich Präsenz, IMO

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search