equity-linked notes

German translation: Equity-Linked Notes / Aktienanleihen / an Aktien gekoppelte Anleihen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity-linked notes
German translation:Equity-Linked Notes / Aktienanleihen / an Aktien gekoppelte Anleihen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:23 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: equity-linked notes
Context: Each Sub-Fund may also hold or maintain ancillary liquid assets, including but not limited to equity-linked notes
exactart
Austria
Equity-Linked Notes / Aktienanleihen / an Aktien gekoppelte Anleihen
Explanation:
Siehe u.a. http://www.mr-finanzmarktberatung.de/Aktienanleihen.html

http://www.boerse-online.de/lexikon/?action=descript&begriff... gibt noch die deutsche Definition "Hochkuponanleihen mit Aktienandienungsrecht". Der englische Begriff wird aber auch in der deutschen Fachsprache häufig verwendet.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Equity-Linked Notes / Aktienanleihen / an Aktien gekoppelte Anleihen
Steffen Walter
4 -3eigenkapital verknüpfte notscheine
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity-Linked Notes / Aktienanleihen / an Aktien gekoppelte Anleihen


Explanation:
Siehe u.a. http://www.mr-finanzmarktberatung.de/Aktienanleihen.html

http://www.boerse-online.de/lexikon/?action=descript&begriff... gibt noch die deutsche Definition "Hochkuponanleihen mit Aktienandienungsrecht". Der englische Begriff wird aber auch in der deutschen Fachsprache häufig verwendet.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1092

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
eigenkapital verknüpfte notscheine


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: In the investment context given, your answer is a meaningless sequence of words.
30 mins

disagree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: mit Steffen
5 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'm sorry, but this makes absolutely no sense in this context
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search