settlement risk

German translation: Kontrahentenrisiko oder Erfuellungsrisiko

17:02 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: settlement risk
context: Risk factors regarding a Fund

The trading- and settlement practices on some of the exchanges may not be the same as those in more developed markets. That may increase settlement risk and/or result in delay in realising investments made by the relevant Sub-Fonds.
exactart
Austria
German translation:Kontrahentenrisiko oder Erfuellungsrisiko
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

AnkeSR
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kontrahentenrisiko oder Erfuellungsrisiko
AnkeSR
4Erfüllungsrisiko
Imme Haage
4Risiko beim Handelsabschluß
ScriptUntergang
3Risko bei Abrechnung
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kontrahentenrisiko oder Erfuellungsrisiko


Explanation:
good luck

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Neuner (X)
10 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Erfüllungsrisiko geht (wenn man auf die Erfüllung der Abwicklungsverpflichtungen abstellt), aber nicht Kontrahentenrisiko
1 hr

agree  Laszlo Szabo: Erfüllungsrisiko (wenn der Kontrahent zwischen Lieferung u. Zahlung pleite wird)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risiko beim Handelsabschluß


Explanation:
Daß zwar die Investitionen Früchte tragen könnten, aber daß die Gefahr besteht, daß diese nicht realisiert oder ausgezahlt werden - oder erst nach erheblicher Verzögerung.

Also: Dies steigert unter Umständen das Risiko beim Handelsabschluß.

ScriptUntergang
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risko bei Abrechnung


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erfüllungsrisiko


Explanation:
Viele Erklärungen ergoogelt.

#


# Als Kontrahentenrisiko versteht man den drohenden Verlust durch Zahlungs- oder Lieferausfall eines Geschäftspartners z.B. infolge einer Insolvenz. Die EEX AG übernimmt mit den als Clearingbanken fungierenden Instituten das Kontrahentenrisiko und stellt die Erfüllung aller börslichen Geschäfte sicher.

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search