lot

German translation: Handelseinheit/Kontrakteinheit (Devisen-/Wertpapierhandel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lot
German translation:Handelseinheit/Kontrakteinheit (Devisen-/Wertpapierhandel)
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

10:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: lot
Minimum trading denominations:
100'000 of the base currency = 1 lot.
Steffen Pollex (X)
Handelseinheit oder Kontrakteinheiten
Explanation:
Handelseinheit bei Wertpapiergeschaeft
Kontrakteinheiten bei Terminhandel
Selected response from:

AnkeSR
Spain
Grading comment
"Kontrakteinheit ist sehr gut. Danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Handelseinheit oder Kontrakteinheiten
AnkeSR
3Aktienpaket
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aktienpaket


Explanation:
nur eine vermutung. hast du etwas mehr context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 10:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch \"Schlusseinheit\", \"Anzahl\" oder \"Lot\".

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handelseinheit oder Kontrakteinheiten


Explanation:
Handelseinheit bei Wertpapiergeschaeft
Kontrakteinheiten bei Terminhandel

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Kontrakteinheit ist sehr gut. Danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Laszlo
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search