traditional 2 day value date

German translation: Valuta-Tage

12:02 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: traditional 2 day value date
The added advantage of our simple policy is that there is also no ***traditional 2 day value date*** making for extremely clear, simple, understandable and transparent transaction statemens and equity runs.

Entfällt der sonst übliche Unterschied von 2 Tagen zwischen Valutierungs- und Ausführungsdatum?
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:Valuta-Tage
Explanation:
sagt die Bankerin an meiner Seite, also der Zeitraum zwischen Valutierungs- und Ausführungsdatum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-12 12:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach ja, und der entfällt hier natürlich bei diesem Angebot
Selected response from:

ukaiser (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Valuta-Tage
ukaiser (X)
4herkömmliche Wertstellung für 2 Tage
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valuta-Tage


Explanation:
sagt die Bankerin an meiner Seite, also der Zeitraum zwischen Valutierungs- und Ausführungsdatum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-12 12:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach ja, und der entfällt hier natürlich bei diesem Angebot

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  FSI (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herkömmliche Wertstellung für 2 Tage


Explanation:
auch auf Girokonten werden die Beträge nicht imer am gleichen Tag gebucht (in Wert gestellt), an dem sie der Bank bekannt werden, sondern an bestimmten vorgegebenen Daten, die entwecder im Auftrag entahlten sind, oder von der Banklaufzeit abhängen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search