the role-swap must be secure and reliable

German translation: der Role-Swap-Prozess muss sicher und verläßlich ablaufen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the role-swap must be secure and reliable
German translation:der Role-Swap-Prozess muss sicher und verläßlich ablaufen
Entered by: Andrea Pate-Cazal

20:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the role-swap must be secure and reliable
the role-swapmust be secure and reliable

Der Role-Swap-Test muss sicher und zuverlässig ablaufen.
stone41
der Role-Swap-Prozess muss sicher und verläßlich ablaufen
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
super.Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5der Role-Swap-Prozess muss sicher und verläßlich ablaufen
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3sounds OK to me
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds OK to me


Explanation:
At least IBM say it that way...


    Reference: http://www-1.ibm.com/services/de/index.wss/so/its/a1007954
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Role-Swap-Prozess muss sicher und verläßlich ablaufen


Explanation:
..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
super.Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search