Die Aufträge blieben aus

German translation: The jobs/orders did not materialize; no work came in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Die Aufträge blieben aus
German translation:The jobs/orders did not materialize; no work came in
Entered by: Michael Schubert

19:40 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Die Aufträge blieben aus
Die Aufträge blieben aus.

Hier: Übersetzungsaufträge.
stone41
The jobs/orders did not materialize
Explanation:
Auftrag = job or order, according to your context
or simply: "No work came in."

ausbleiben = fail to materialize, not happen, not come in, not come about, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the orders didn't materialise
Armorel Young
4 +3The jobs/orders did not materialize
Michael Schubert
5 +2there were no orders forthcoming
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3jobs were hard to come by
Nesrin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Aufträge blieben aus
The jobs/orders did not materialize


Explanation:
Auftrag = job or order, according to your context
or simply: "No work came in."

ausbleiben = fail to materialize, not happen, not come in, not come about, etc.

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: it's probably safe to agree
6 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: No work came in
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die aufträge blieben aus
the orders didn't materialise


Explanation:
No orders came in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 19:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean German to English, I assume.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Wow .... spooky!
0 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert: even if it's BE ;o)
7 mins

agree  Juliane Roth
9 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die aufträge blieben aus
there were no orders forthcoming


Explanation:
Experience in the USA.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
20 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Grim situation, isn't it?
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die aufträge blieben aus
jobs were hard to come by


Explanation:
another option...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search