service portfolio definition

German translation: Definition / Festlegung / Ermittlung des Leistungsumfangs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service portfolio definition
German translation:Definition / Festlegung / Ermittlung des Leistungsumfangs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:27 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: service portfolio definition
Angebot eines IT-Unternehmens.
Kontext:
Service Portfolio Definition
Once an IT strategy has defined what your customers want and need, IT must translate these into IT Services. Services are a basis for doing business with the customer that requires an understanding of their needs and are delivered through a series of implemented activities. Each service defines the specific IT function that provides measurable value when performed on behalf of or in support of a customer. Our IT Management Consultants will facilitate the creation and documentation of these services.
Peter Gennet
Austria
Definition / Festlegung / Ermittlung des Leistungsumfangs
Explanation:
Genau. Aniellos Vorschlag "Leistungsspektrum" passt auch, wobei ich aber die "Definition" oder "Festlegung" nicht als überflüssig ansehe.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dienstleistungsportfolio / Dienstleistungsspektrum
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Definition / Festlegung / Ermittlung des Leistungsumfangs
Steffen Walter
3Definition des Service Portfolios
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Definition des Service Portfolios


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass kann zum großen Teil schon so bleiben. So würde ich es jedenfalls verstehen

Sue Maatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dienstleistungsportfolio / Dienstleistungsspektrum


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung von "definition" in der Überschrift ist hier m.E. entbehrlich.



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): genau - oder sogar das altmodische "-angebot"?
20 mins
  -> ja, und Dienstleistungspalette und... und das Feld für nur 16 Zeichen Platz hätte, auch einfach nur *Dienstleistungen* ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition / Festlegung / Ermittlung des Leistungsumfangs


Explanation:
Genau. Aniellos Vorschlag "Leistungsspektrum" passt auch, wobei ich aber die "Definition" oder "Festlegung" nicht als überflüssig ansehe.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
danke an alle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search