design envelope

German translation: (see comment)

14:28 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / TCPA
English term or phrase: design envelope
Such an environment [gemeint ist eine sichere, d.h. gegen Benutzereingriffe gesicherte, Preboot-Umgebung] offers opportunities to change the way operations that are critical to platform integrity are handled, expanding the platform design envelope and improving user experience.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:(see comment)
Explanation:
Idiom:
push the envelope

To increase the operating capabilities of a technological system.
To exceed the existing limits in a certain field; be innovative.

You'll have to think of the German! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-29 18:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about ...

**und setzen neue Maßstäbe (im Bereich.../ ... Design)** ...or sth like that?
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Danke für den Hinweis auf das Idiom! Ich habe etwas unkreativ "erweitert den Entwurfsrahmen" daraus gemacht. Schreckliches Deutsch, aber bei Patenten bleibt man besser wörtlich. In einer anderen Textsorte wäre "setzen neue Maßstäbe" sicher ein klasse Übersetzung gewesen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(see comment)
ENGSOL
4Nutzungsspielraum, Gestaltungsspielraum
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzungsspielraum, Gestaltungsspielraum


Explanation:
...not necessarily an IT expression but they are routing for their own product there, so they are not specifying technical details.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push the (design) envelope
(see comment)


Explanation:
Idiom:
push the envelope

To increase the operating capabilities of a technological system.
To exceed the existing limits in a certain field; be innovative.

You'll have to think of the German! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-29 18:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about ...

**und setzen neue Maßstäbe (im Bereich.../ ... Design)** ...or sth like that?


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=envelope
ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke für den Hinweis auf das Idiom! Ich habe etwas unkreativ "erweitert den Entwurfsrahmen" daraus gemacht. Schreckliches Deutsch, aber bei Patenten bleibt man besser wörtlich. In einer anderen Textsorte wäre "setzen neue Maßstäbe" sicher ein klasse Übersetzung gewesen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search