push-based

German translation: erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie / erfolgt push-basiert

07:03 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: push-based
Data delivery is push-based and needs to be processed in real-time
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie / erfolgt push-basiert
Explanation:
erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie oder
erfolgt push-basiert (so in diese Richtung).
Sehr gute Erläuterungen zu "push" und "pull" findest du hier:

... pull-based nicht push-based!!!!! 4/19/05. ISMOD 03/04. 13-49. Broadcast on Demand. Hauptproblem:. geeignetes Verfahren zur Bestimmung des ...
www.ipd.uka.de/~koenig/ISMOD/material/kapitel13.ppt
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie / erfolgt push-basiert
Aniello Scognamiglio
4supply-driven
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie / erfolgt push-basiert


Explanation:
erfolgt mittels Push-Technologie oder
erfolgt push-basiert (so in diese Richtung).
Sehr gute Erläuterungen zu "push" und "pull" findest du hier:

... pull-based nicht push-based!!!!! 4/19/05. ISMOD 03/04. 13-49. Broadcast on Demand. Hauptproblem:. geeignetes Verfahren zur Bestimmung des ...
www.ipd.uka.de/~koenig/ISMOD/material/kapitel13.ppt

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): beide Vorschläge zum Wording i. O.
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply-driven


Explanation:
This means the data are delivered to the processing system under the control of an external entity or system, so the processing system must have sufficient capacity and response time to handle the data as and when they arrive.
The opposite is 'pull-based', which is the same as 'demand-driven', and which means that the processing system controls when it wants to have data, while the source of the data waits for a request before sending (new) data.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ok, but your translation to German is missing :-( // no problem at all:-)
26 mins
  -> It was posted as German>English, and I foolishly thought the asker wanted an explanation. I can't add anything to your translation. // (Sorry for all the edits.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search