loop-free directed graph structures

German translation: gerichteter azyklischer Graph

07:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: loop-free directed graph structures
These operation components can be composed into loop-free, directed graph structures of data flow, which all do the filtering and translations, in order to convert the incoming system events into animation events
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:gerichteter azyklischer Graph
Explanation:
Das loop free will mir nicht recht von der Zunge kommen:

Alternativ für azyklisch: maschenfrei, schleifenlos

Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gerichteter azyklischer Graph
muttersprachler
4see explanation
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
'Directed graph structure' is a mathematical concept and means a graphic structure (usually representing some sort of abstract structure, such as a control algorithm) drawn (represented) as set of nodes interconnected by lines (the 'graph structure') with the lines being 'directed', which means that whatever 'moves' through the structure (e.g. data, the state of a system, etc.) can only move along each line (from one node to the next) in a single direction. Such lines are often shown as arrows.
'Loop-free' means there are no paths throug the graph structure that allow one to return back to a node that has already been visited (i.e., there are no closed paths).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-29 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A directed graph structure can also be used to define or represent a processing system (as in your example). In that case each of the nodes would represent some sort of processing operation, and the directed graph structure would define/represent the sequence of operations performed on the data.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerichteter azyklischer Graph


Explanation:
Das loop free will mir nicht recht von der Zunge kommen:

Alternativ für azyklisch: maschenfrei, schleifenlos



muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): actually "azyklischer gerichteter Graph", und die Struktur muss noch rein irgendwie :-) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerichteter_Graph
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search