distance field

German translation: Distanzfeld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distance field
German translation:Distanzfeld
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

08:07 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / visualisation, simulation
English term or phrase: distance field
Virtual try-on: For rapid collision detection between the avatar and the garment a method which relies on a distance fields is used.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Distanzfeld
Explanation:
wird sogar mal übersetzt...

es geht um Kollisionen von Datenpunkten.

ein gutes Beispiel DE http://wwwhni.uni-paderborn.de/alg/research/2004/report_part... suche nach Distanzfeld,

und EN http://eg04.inrialpes.fr/Programme/Papers/Paper-10/paper-10.... (Link ist zwar .fr, aber die Talker sind aus USA).

und aus Tübingen auch was: http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2004/1195/pdf/...
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distanzfeld
VerenaH (X)
2array
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
array


Explanation:
Are "distance fields" 2D/3D arrays that hold a signed (or unsigned)
distance towards objects ??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-29 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did you need a trnslation into, or from German ? (above you selected \"German to English\"..........)

Laurens Landkroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distanzfeld


Explanation:
wird sogar mal übersetzt...

es geht um Kollisionen von Datenpunkten.

ein gutes Beispiel DE http://wwwhni.uni-paderborn.de/alg/research/2004/report_part... suche nach Distanzfeld,

und EN http://eg04.inrialpes.fr/Programme/Papers/Paper-10/paper-10.... (Link ist zwar .fr, aber die Talker sind aus USA).

und aus Tübingen auch was: http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2004/1195/pdf/...


    Reference: http://www.graphicon.ru/2003/Proceedings/Technical/paper495....
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search